Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dahlonega Stories

Sargent Building(c. 1910)

Inscription. The first building on the site was a trading post (c. 1830) known as “the Bruce Stand.” Sheriff John F. Sargent purchased the site in 1908 and razed the existing structure to build the present building, which opened as the Dahlonega Hotel in 1911. The lobby and dining room occupied the first floor; hotel rooms were upstairs. Some of the first to book rooms, Sheriff Sargent later learned were the notorious bandit, Bill Miner (aka The Gray Fox), and his accomplices.

The building became known as The Head Corner (c. 1925-1937) when it was purchased by college physician Dr. Homer Head. He boarded college students upstairs and maintained his own office and pharmacy on the ground floor.

On Dahlonega’s 150th birthday (1983), the Sargent Building was included in the Dahlonega Historic Commercial District on the National Register of Historic Places. Extensive renovations were completed in 1984, and the building now houses shops, offices and a restaurant.

2. The Sargent Building
The large yellow 2 story building.