Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Augusta National Bank Building

Inscription. This engraving of the southwest corner of downtown Staunton’s busiest intersection, Beverley and Augusta Streets, dates from about 1885. In the center is the Augusta National Bank building surrounded by older, smaller structures, most of which were rebuilt or remodeled during the city’s turn-of-the-century “boom” years.

It is interesting to note that this corner site has housed only banks for over a century. United Virginia Bank’s new building, begun in 1981, preserves this continuity both in its function and in its architectural relationship to the neighboring buildings.

Erected by Historic Staunton Foundation.

Detail shows engraving of Augusta National Bank.
3. SunTrust Bank Now at This Corner
The former United Virginia National Bank is now a SunTrust Bank branch. The marker is at sidewalk level below the small SunTrust sign on the first pillar to the right of center. There does not seem to be an entrance to the bank from either Beverley or Augusta Streets any more.