Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores

Ruta Corazón de Guanajuato

Parroquia de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores
La construcción de este templo inició en 1712, por las gestiones del cura Álvaro de Osio y Ocampo, en aquel entonces la localiad tenía la categoría de congregación, lo cual significaba que era un asentamiento poblacional importante rodeado de pueblos pequeños con los que formó una comunidad mayor.

El inmueble terminó de construir en 1776, así que los 66 años que perdura la construcción coinciden con el apogeo del estilo arquitectónico barroco en la Nueva España, por ello en esta iglesia predomina el llamado estilo barroco novohispano o barroco estípite, por la forma de las columnas de la fachada.

La planta aquitectónica tiene forma de cruz latina; cuenta con dos torres campanario del mismo tamaño. La fachada principal es de cantera rosa y consta de dos niveles, en el primero se encuentra la puerta de acceso, que en ambos lados tiene tres columnas, dos de ellas con columnas estípite y una es columna nicho. En el segundo nivel de la fachada o fronitspicio se observa la ventana del coro, arriba de ella hay un conjunto de esculturas de la Virgen de los Dolores y Jesús
crucificado. En ambos lados de la ventana también se combina dos estilos de columna: estípite y nicho.

La decoración del interior también es barroca, aun cuando ha tenido algunas modificaciones conserva hermosos retablos, esculturas talladas en madera y dos altares de madera, el de la izquierda de la Virgen de Guadalupe, estofado en hoja de oro; el de la derecha, de Señor San José, luce su admirable tallado, sin dorar.

Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla se hizo cargo de esta parroquia en el año de 1803, poco después fundó la escuela de artes y oficios, de la que destaca la escuela de alfarería. Este inmueble se convirtió en un emblema de la historia nacional cuando la madrugada del 16 de septiembre de 1810, el párraco Miguel Hidalgo tocó sus campanas para convocar a los pobladores a la insurrección que derivó en la independencia de México.

English:
Parish of Nuestra Señora de los Dolores
The construction of this church started in 1712, urged by the priest Álvaro de Osio y Ocampo. At that time the town had the category of congregation, which meant it was an important human settlement surrounded by small villages with which it formed a larger community.

Around 1778 the complex was completed, so that the 66 years that took the church to be built, matches with the Baroque architectural style in the New Spain, so the so-called New World Baroque
2. Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores Marker English text
style or Stem Baroque dominates in this church by the way the columns of the façade look.

The floor plan is that of a Latin cross, with two bell towers of the same size. The main façade is made out of pink stone and has two levels, the first one has the access door, on both sides it has three columns, two of which are stipe columns and one is a niche column. At the second level of the façade the choir window is observed, above it, there is a group of sculptures of the Virgen de los Dolores and a crucified Jesus. On both sides of the window there are two combined styles of columns: the stipe one and the niche one.

The interior decoration is Baroque, though suffering some modifications it preserves beautiful altarpieces, wood carvings and two wooden altars, the one on the left of the Virgin of Guadalupe, gilded; and the one on the right, Lord San José is magnificently carved but not gilded.

Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla took over the parish in 1803, shortly after he founded the school of arts and crafts, in which the pottery school stands out. This parish became emblematic in national history when, on early September 16th 1810, the priest Miguel Hidalgo rang the parish bells summoning the people to the insurrection that led to the independence of Mexico.

Churches & ReligionColonial EraWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is September 16, 1810.

4. An interior view of the Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores
5. An additional interior view of the Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores
The gilded altar dedicated to the Virgin of Guadalupe, mentioned in the marker text, can be seen here to the right in this view.
6. The altar of the Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores
7. The dome of the Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores
8. An interior courtyard of the Parish of Nuestro Señora de los Dolores
9. Gravestone for Father Pedro Razo
This gravestone for Father Pedro Razo is inside of the church on the right side of the nave (when facing the altar). The inscription notes that Father Razo was killed on July 17, 1928. He was murdered as part of the Cristero War.