Near Saint-Jean-Port-Joli in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Beaumont-la-Ronce et Anse de Nouzilly

Certificat de désignation toponymique commémorative

La Commission de toponymie, lors de sa réunion du vingt-neuf mars mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-neuf, a officialisé les toponymes

pour désigner un lieu-dit et une anse de Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, afin de rendre hommage aux familles Chouinard d'Amérique du Nord et du Québec en particulier.

Ces nouveaux toponymes rappellent le lieu de provenance du premier Chouinard, Jacques Chuisnard, arrivé au Québec en 1685 et qui originait de Beaumont-la-Ronce à 20 kilomètres au nord-est de Tours, en France, de même qui le lieu de naissance de son père, Charles, né à Nouzilly à quelques kilomètres de là.

À la demande de l'Association des Chouinard d'Amérique, la Commission est heureuse d'honorer cette grande famille et ses ancêtres tout en enrichissant le patrimoine toponymique d'un coin de pays déjà riche sur le plan culturel et historique.

Remis à l'Association des Chouinard d'Amérique du Nord le 26 août 1989 à Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, à l'occasion de la rencontre annuelle des membres.

[English
translation]

Certificate of Commemorative Toponymic Designation

The Commission de toponymie, at its meeting of the twenty-ninth of March nineteen eighty-nine, formalized the place-names

Beaumont-la-Ronce and Anse de Nouzilly

to designate a locality and a cove of Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, to pay tribute to the Chouinard families of North America and Quebec in particular.

These new toponyms recall the place of origin of the first Chouinard, Jacques Chuisnard, who arrived in Quebec in 1685 and came from Beaumont-la-Ronce, 20 kilometers northeast of Tours, France, which is also the birthplace of his father, Charles, born in Nouzilly a few kilometers away.

At the request of the Chouinard Association of America, the Commission is pleased to honor this great family and its ancestors while enriching the toponymic heritage of a culturally and historically rich corner of the country.

Presented to the North American Chouinard Association on August 26, 1989 in Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, at the annual meeting of its members.

Erected by Commission de toponymie du Québec.

At right side of photo