Fort Stanton in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

L.G. Murphy Sutler Store

Inscription. On the site located 100 yards west of this sign resided the L.G. Murphy Sutler Store (the post trader). Begun in 1866 by Lawrence G. Murphy and Emil Fritz (both former Dragoons stationed at Fort Stanton), it was a large, rambling, adobe structure of several connected buildings with many rooms. Within its walls, soldiers and civilians could find all of life’s amenities not provided by the Army. Murphy was expelled from the fort in 1873 and moved to Lincoln where he and James Dolan built the Murphy-Dolan store. This building also became the first Mescalero Indian Agency building before the Agency was moved to the present location of the town of Mescalero.

Top photo etching caption - Mescalero Apaches in front of the Agency/Sutler Store. Bottom photo etching caption - Ledger sheet from the L.G. Murphy Co.

As you cast your gaze across the field, notice the beautiful vistas surrounding Fort Stanton from the picturesque Rio Bonito to the majestic Sierra Blanca. This beauty has captured the hearts of generations of visitors and residents alike.

‘It was probably the best built post in New Mexico, and in a position unsurpassed for the beauty of its surrounding scenery, and affording every requisite for a military life.’

Captain A.W. Evans, Acting Assistant Inspector General, July 13, 1863

Erected
2014 by Fort Stanton Historic Site.

More about this marker. This marker is one of an impressive complement of bronze markers with photo etchings which describe the extensive physical remains in the Fort Stanton, NM National Register Historic District.

Regarding L.G. Murphy Sutler Store. Both Murphy and Fritz commanded Fort Stanton at the end of the Civil War. Fritz did serve at Ft Stanton in 1855, as an enlisted
2. L.G. Murphy Sutler Store Marker site.
man in Co "K," 1st Regiment of Dragoons. There is no evidence Murphy was ever a Dragoon. He was however a veteran of 10 years enlisted service in the 5th U.S. Infantry (1851-1861) serving in Texas, Florida, Utah, and New Mexico prior to his discharge from the Regular Army and becoming an officer in the 1st New Mexico Cavalry 1861-66 where he achieved the rank of Brevet Major. Murphy was the ringleader of "The House" in the Lincoln County War, 1878. He died in October 1878 and is buried in the Santa Fe National Cemetery.

3. From left: James Dolan, Emil Fritz, unk, Lawrence Murphy
4. L.G. Murphy Check while post trader at Fort Stanton