Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

"El Socorrito" Temple

Inscription.

Siendo Capellán de este Templo “El Socorrito,” El Sr. Pbro. José Tranquilino Anaya y apoyando sincera y desinteresadamente un comité “Pro-reconstrucción” y todos los vecinos se reconstruyó el Templo y anexos inciando el 8 de Enero de 1993.

Siendo concluidos éstos trabajos hoy se digna bendecirlo nuestro Sr. Obispo Don Jesús Humberto Velázquez Garay y el Sr. Rector del Seminario Mons. Juan José Pérez Parra quien apoyó dignamente.
17 de Septiembre de 1994
Dolores Hidalgo, C.I.N.Gt.

English translation:
The Chaplain of "El Socorrito" Temple, José Tranquilino Anaya, wholeheartedly and selflessly supported by a "Pro-reconstruction" Committee and all the neighbors, rebuilt the Temple and annexes, starting on January 8, 1993.

These works being concluded today, they are worthy to be blessed by our Bishop Jesús Humberto Velázquez Garay and the Rector of the Seminary, Bishop Juan José Pérez Parra, who also supported this reconstruction.
September 17, 1994

Regarding "El Socorrito" Temple. “El Socorrito” literally means “the small help or assistance”, using the diminutive as a term of endearment.

The marker is to the right of the entrance to the temple, seen here along a wall to the east.
3. "El Socorrito" Temple
The temple is difficult to photograph from a distance due to its unorthodox construction. Its lack of a tower or imposing facade is notable among Mexican churches.
4. The western elevation of "El Socorrito" Temple
5. An interior view of "El Socorrito" Temple