Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED

John Breckinridge, 1801-05; Subaltern, Va. Militia
George Walker, 1814; Pvt., Morgan's Rifle Corps
John Adair, 1805-06; Brig. Gen., S.C. Line

Presented by Ky. Soc. Sons of the Revolution

Erected 1970 by Kentucky Society of the Sons of the Revolution, Kentucky Historical Society, and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1372.)

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list.

2. Veterans of American Revolution Elected U.S. Senator from Kentucky (marker side 2)

1. Revolutionary War service of the state’s early governors. Although only one formal engagement occurred in what would become Kentucky (the Battle of Blue Licks, August 19, 1782), the Revolutionary War had a significant impact on the state. Formed as a county of Virginia during the war (1776), and with significant ties to several colonies (including Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Pennsylvania) it was ensured that Kentucky’s future would be intertwined with the conflict that created the new independent nation. Kentucky's early political leaders serve as a prime example of the influence that the Revolutionary War had on the state. Their service to the colonies helped ensure their success in Kentucky politics. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sons of the American Revolution. The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR or NSSAR) is an American congressionally chartered organization, founded in 1889 and headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky. The members of the society are male descendants of people who served in the American
3. Veterans of American Revolution Marker (tall view; northwest corner Old State Capitol behind)
Revolutionary War or who contributed to establishing the independence of the United States. It is dedicated to perpetuating American ideals and traditions, and to protecting the Constitution of the United States; the official recognition of Constitution Day, Flag Day, and Bill of Rights Day were established through its efforts. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Veterans of American Revolution Marker (wide view; northwest corner Old State Capitol behind)
New paint.