Miller in Hand County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harlan J. Bushfield & Vera S. Cahalan Bushfield

Inscription. Harlan J. Bushfield, born August 6, 1882 in Atlantic, Iowa, came to Miller in 1883. He earned his law degree from the University of Minnesota in 1904 and returned to Miller to practice law. In 1912, Bushfield married Vera Cahalan, a fellow Miller native.

The Bushfields were community leaders in Miller and both served on many boards. Harlan also served as Hand County State's Attorney and as state chairman of the South Dakota Republican Party.

Harlan was elected South Dakota Governor in 1938. He led the state through the beginning of World War II. He reduced state spending, cut sales and property taxes, and lobbied to end the state income tax. He promoted regional plans for Missouri River development, which led to the Pick-Sloan plan for dam construction.

In 1942, Harlan was elected to the U.S. Senate. He suffered a stroke and died in 1948 before the end of his term. Vera was appointed to her husband's seat, making her the second woman to represent South Dakota in Congress.

Harlan and Vera Bushfield were public servants who carried small town values from Miller, to Pierre, and onto Washington, D.C.

Erected 2015 by State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 704.)

Industry & CommerceWaterways & VesselsWomen. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list.

1. Governor Harlan John Bushfield. Governor Bushfield was one of South Dakota’s most fiscally conservative leaders. He was an ardent admirer of Abraham Lincoln and Thomas Jefferson, and especially admired Jefferson’s commitment to fiscal responsibility. Bushfield consolidated state departments, cut 300 state jobs, and cut spending by 26 percent. He cut the state sales
2. Harlan J. Bushfield & Vera S. Cahalan Bushfield Marker (tall view)
tax, eliminated the state property tax, and advocated for the repeal of the state income tax. Bushfield also accelerated the liquidation of the Rural Credit program, a failed state-funded farm loan program that had been created in the 1910s and cost the state millions of dollars over forty years. (Submitted on September 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Vera Sarah Cahalan Bushfield. During her husband’s political career, Vera Bushfield became a noted speaker throughout South Dakota, specialized in women’s and children’s issues, and was her husband’s most trusted adviser. In early 1948, Harlan Bushfield announced that due to ill health, he would not seek re–election. On September 27, 1948, with Congress out of session, he passed away. The Republican Governor of South Dakota, George T. Mickleson, appointed Vera Bushfield to fill her husband’s unexpired term on October 6 to “permit the late Harlan J. Bushfield’s office to function normally and without interruption.” (Submitted on September 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Harlan J. Bushfield & Vera S. Cahalan Bushfield Marker (wide view looking north)
4. Harlan John Bushfield Memorial Statue (near State Capitol in Pierre, South Dakota)