Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

O’Neill’s Surf Shop

Inscription.
In 1959 Jack O'Neill came with his family to Santa Cruz and opened his 500 square foot "Surf Shop” at this location, just above Cowell Beach. The Surf Shop was O'Neill's first retail store in Santa Cruz, offering custom built foam surfboards and "thermal barrier” suits, as wetsuits were known at the time.

O'Neill's Surf Shop became a focal point for a tight-knit surfing community. The business grew steadily, earning recognition as a pioneer and leader in the world of surfing. In 1996 O’Neill extended his vision by founding the O’Neill Sea Odyssey, an award-winning ocean education program for kids.

On May 31, 2012, the site of Jack O’Neill’s Santa Cruz Surf Shop was designated by the State of California as a California Point of Historical Interest, recognizing the local origins of an innovative global business as well as a place where parents continue to bring their children for a day at the beach.

“In the beginning the name of the business was just Surf Shop. We were the first to use the name, and later got it registered. Nobody in the world called themselves Surf Shop before us." — Jack O’Neill

Erected 2013 by City of Santa Cruz.

The marker faces a public parking lot, next to a hotel restaurant.