California City in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

20-Mule Team Trail

Inscription. From 1883 to 1889, wagons hauled borax along this road 165 miles from Death Valley to Mohave. The route was laid out by J.W.S. Perry. He and a muleskinner named Ed Stiles designed the wagons to carry the heavy loads to the rail depot.

The wagon beds were 16 feet long, four feet wide, and six feet deep. The front wheels were five feet high and rear wheels seven feet high. When loaded, each wagon weighed 31,800 pounds. Two such wagons, and a water tank (weighing 9,600 pounds), where pulled by a team of 18 mules and two large draft horses. They traveled 15 to 18 miles a day across the mountains and desert.

The round trip took 20 days. Not one animal lost their life on the trail and no wagons broke down while hauling over 20 million pounds of borax. We shall always remember the courage, strength, ingenuity, and stamina for such work. These men and animals are true heroes of America's past.

Erected 2001 by E Clampus Vitus Peter Lebeck Chapter #1866 and The East Kern Historical Museum Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Borax Bill RV Park. The wagons are now located at the California City Police Station.

The marker is still there, but the wagons have been moved into town next to the police station.
3. 20-Mule Team Wagons
The wagons and water tank used to be by the marker, but they were being vandalized so they were moved to the front of the California City Police Station.
4. 20-Mule Team Wagon
5. 20-Mule Team Tanker