Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Pilgrims Point - The Mayflower Steps

Inscription.
The Mayflower made its first landfall at what is now Provincetown, Massachusetts on the 11th November 1620 after 66 days at sea.

There the Mayflower Compact, the first democratic document written in America, was composed and signed.

"And on the 11th November we came to an anchor in the bay, which is a good harbour and a pleasant bay.... a harbour wherein a thousand sail of ships may safely ride."

from Mourt's Relation: A Journal of the Pilgrims at Plymouth

Presented May 19, 2000 by the Pilgrim Monument & Provincetown Museum and the Town of Provincetown, Massachusetts

Erected 2000 by The Pilgrim Monument & Provincetown Museum and the Town of Provincetown, Massachusetts.

Regarding Pilgrims Point - The Mayflower Steps. The actual steps the pilgrims left from no longer exist. They are marked by the covered columns and a small overlook: “The Mayflower Steps.” This is close to the site in the Barbican area of Plymouth from which the Pilgrims are believed to have left England aboard the Mayflower.