Edgemont in Fall River County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Edgemont: Where the Trail Begins

Inscription. Welcome to Edgemont, the beginning of the Burlington Northern George S. Mickelson Trail! This winding trail follows the abandoned Burlington Northern Railroad route 114 miles through the heart of the Black Hills and ends at Deadwood.

The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad created the town of Edgemont in 1890 and used it as the terminal and yard for their extension into the Black Hills. Located on the southernmost part of the Black Hills near the Cheyenne River, this community is known for its ranching and farming operations.

In the 1960s and 1970s, Edgemont was the center of an energy boom when uranium ore used for nuclear development was mined in the area. By 1980, mining the ore was no longer profitable.

Stay on the trail to avoid poison ivy and rattlesnakes.

is at or near this postal address: 1948 2nd Avenue, Edgemont SD 57735, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is a large "poster-style" marker, mounted at eye-level in the Mickelson Trailhead kiosk.

Courtesy of Rick Mills Collection
2. Marker detail: Edgemont Depot in the 1960s