Piru in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Francis Dam Disaster

90th Anniversary

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the St. Francis Dam Disaster.

Just before midnight on March 12, 1928, the dam collapsed and sent billions of gallons of water down the San Francisquito Canyon, eventually meeting the Santa Clara River on its way to the Pacific Ocean.

Many local families who worked and lived near the river on the ranches of Newhall & Camulos, along with residents from Piru & Buckhorn, were swept away. Some survived, most perished, and some were never found. Left forever, entombed in the mud of the river.

May they all be at peace. God bless.

Erected 2018 by Piru Cemetery Board.

Regarding St. Francis Dam Disaster. 430 lives were lost in the flood. It was the worst man-made disaster of the 20th century.
On March 12, 2019, the Saint Francis Dam Disaster National Monument was established.

1. Santa Clarita Valley History. An extensive collection of articles, photos, videos, and information relating to the St. Francis Dam Disaster. (Submitted on March 18, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

2. The Story of the St. Francis Dam. 6¾ minute video story published by the City of Santa Clarita in 2018. (Submitted on March 9, 2019.)

19 of the flood victims are buried here at Piru Cemetery. Some had survived the flood by swimming to safety, but died a few days later because of exposure to contaminated water.
3. Commemoration Day, March 18, 2018
4. Marker builder Richard G. Morales.