Middelalderbyen in Copenhagen in Københavns Kommune, Capital Region, Copenhagen, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Inge Lehmann

1888-1993

Inscription.   Seismologen Inge Lehmann (1888-1993) fik sit videnskabelige gennembrud i 1936, da hun udgav forskningsartiklen P'. I den beskrev hun, at de seismologiske bølger bevæger sig hurtigere i Jordens indre kerne end i områderne omkring den. Denne opdagelse førte til erkendelsen af, at kernen består af fast stof.

Inge Lehmann måtte kæmpe hårdt for at få fodfæste i en forskerverden, der ikke gav meget plads til kvinder, og først da hun rejste til USA i 1950'erne, tog karrieren fart. Lehmann var hele sit liv en aktiv forsker og udgav sin sidste videnskabelige artikel som 99-årig. Hun blev 104 år.

Monumentet for Inge Lehmann er udfort i 2017 at billedkunst-neren Elisabeth Toubro og fortolker hendes videnskabelige opdagelse. Det er doneret af Ny Carlsbergfondet.

The Danish seismologist Inge Lehmann (1888-1993) made her scientific breakthrough in 1936 when she wrote the research article P'. She described how seismological waves move faster in the inner core of the Earth than in the areas around it. This discovery led to the recognition that the inner core is solid.

Inge Lehmann had to fight hard to gain a foothold

in a scientific world where there was not much room for women. Her career took off only when she travelled to the USA in the 1950s. During her entire life, Inge Lehmann was an active female scientist, who published her last article at the age of 99. She lived to be 104 years old.

The monument to Inge Lehmann was made in 2017 by the Danish artist Elisabeth Toubro and is an interpretation of Lehmann's scientific discovery. It is a donation from the New Carlsberg Foundation.

Erected by Københavns Universitet.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the southern side of the library/student center.

3. Inge Lehmann Monument and Marker - wider view
Inge Lehmann(13 May 1888 – 21 February 1993) was a Danish seismologist and geophysicist. In 1936, she discovered that the Earth has a solid inner core inside a molten outer core. Before that, seismologists believed Earth's core to be a single molten sphere, being unable, however, to explain careful measurements of seismic waves from earthquakes, which were inconsistent with this idea. Lehmann analysed the seismic wave measurements and concluded that Earth must have a solid inner core and a molten outer core to produce seismic waves that matched the measurements. Other seismologists tested and then accepted Lehmann's explanation. Lehmann was also the longest-lived woman scientist, having lived for over 104 years. - Wikipedia
4. Inge Lehmann