East Tawas in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oil House

The marker has been replaced.
”Put oil in new Oil House, cleaned same.”
Lightkeeper Samuel Palmer, May 26, 1989

Fuel for the Tawas Point light was originally stored in an oil room in the keeper’s dwelling. During the 1870s the Lighthouse Service changed fuels from lard oil to highly flammable mineral oil (kerosene). But it was 1898 before Tawas lightkeepers had a separate storage building for their fuel.

A three-man crew from Detroit built the oil house in 4½ days in 1898. They used a design that had been used at Great Lakes light stations for more than 20 years.

Erected by Michigan Historical Center, Department of History, Arts and Libraries.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post. This marker is sun-faded and somewhat difficult to read.

3. Oil House (tall view; marker on right)
4. Oil House (wide view from Tawas Lighthouse; Tawas Bay in the background)