Oakland in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacobus S. Demarest House

Inscription.
Built about 1789 by Jacobus S. Demarest, the frame wing was added later. Demarest served in the Revolutionary War. Over the years his farm grew to 180 acres. In 1835 his son, Daniel J. Demarest, inherited the farmhouse. In 1863 it passed to his daughter, Letty Ann, and in 1894 to her son Daniel J. Fox. Daughter Irene Fox Munzinger was the last of the Demarest line to occupy the house after 194 years in the family.
Sponsored by Neil L. and Joan P. Andrito; Joseph and Evelyn Andrito, 1988. In National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1988 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 95.)

2. Marker on Dogwood Drive
This house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is currently a private residence. Please respect the rights and privacy of the occupants.