Prospect in Grant Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Prospect School

Inscription. Prospect School had its beginning in the late 1800s, having its first class at Prospect Baptist Church, which was across the road from where the first building was built. In the late 1920s or early 1930s, the first building was destroyed by a storm and school was once again conducted at Prospect Baptist Church until a new building could be built. 1st through 6th grades were taught in both buildings. The school was closed at the end of school year May 1946, when all the small grammar schools in the state were closed and merged with other elementary and high schools.

Erected by New Prospect Baptist Church, Colfax Banking Company, Grant Arts Council, and REP. Terry Brown.