Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Paseo de la Sexta

Ruta Histórica

— Ciudad de Guatemala —

Paseo de la Sexta
Una vez asentada la ciudad el principal eje vial era la Calle Real, hoy Paseo de la Sexta, que enlaza la Plaza Mayor de la Constitución con El Calvario templo que marcaba los limites al sur de la ciudad.

A lo largo del Paseo se pueden observar distintas corrientes arquitectónicas que denotan la influencia de las tendencias internacionales de la época en las construcciones locales. Tales como: Neoclásico, con la Iglesia de San Francisco como máximo exponente de esta corriente, Art Decó, ecléctico y modernista.

Durante muchas décadas la Sexta Avenida Sur se posicionó como el centro del comercio, ubicandose a lo largo de su recorrido las mejores tiendas y comercios, que en el lenguaje popular se le llamaba "sextear", es decir un paseo por sus calles para apreciar las vitrinas de las tiendas y el encuentro con los vecinos.

English:
Paseo de la Sexta
Once the city was settled, the main road was the Calle Real (Royal Street), known today as Paseo de la Sexta, which comunicates the Plaza Mayor (Main Plaza) with the Calvario temple. This temple marked the southern
limits of the city inaugurated in 1787.

Along the way, people can appreciate the different architectural styles which show the foreign influence in local structures. Such as: Art Decó, Eclectic, Modern and Neoclassic, with the San Francisco church as its main example.

For many decades, 6a avenida Sur (6th avenue South) was the main commercial center, packed with the best stores and businesses. The term “Sextear” means to take a walk along the street visiting stores and neighbors.

2. Paseo de la Sexta Marker reverse, with a map of nearby historic and cultural sites

This view of the marker is looking roughly towards the south, with the Sexta Avenida, described in the marker text, to the right. The Portal de Comercio is in the center-left of this view.
4. The interior of the neoclassic San Francisco Church, mentioned in the marker text