Midland in Haakon County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Midland Pioneer Museum

Inscription.
This building is the Chicago Northwestern Depot built in 1906. This was also the year the railroad was built into Midland. It was purchased by the Midland Pioneer Museum Association in 1974 and moved from its site along the railroad tracks about 600 feet to the southeast.

In homestead days it served the people well. Many hundreds of homesteaders, business men, hoboes and passengers passed through this depot. For 50 years mail came in and out of Midland as well as hundreds of tons of freight were dispatched by perhaps a score of depot agents.

The outside of the building has not been altered. It is as it was in 1906. The brick on the walk are the same brick that were laid on the railroad platform.

The building and contents is dedicated to the preservation of the life styles, tools of trade, the joys and hardships of our pioneers.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted, wooden "billboard-style" marker.

Regarding Midland Pioneer Museum. For many years the Chicago & North Western was the probably the largest and most profitable of the Midwestern railroads. By 1910 it had reached an apogee, which continued
more or less through the 1920’s. It called itself the “Pioneer Railroad” because a predecessor, the Galena & Chicago Union Railroad, was the first railroad running out of Chicago (and all of Illinois), beginning in 1848. The C&NW also pioneered many “firsts” in railroad history. In 1906, the first C&NW trains reached Lander, Wyoming, which marked the end of the westward expansion of the C&NW. Plans to get to the West Coast never materialized.

1. Chicago and North Western Railway. American Rails website entry:
"The definition of granger is a farmer or homesteader. The term also describes those railroads which served America's breadbasket and derived a substantial portion
2. Midland Pioneer Museum Marker (wide view; 1906 Chicago & North Western Depot in background)
of their annual revenue from the movement of agricultural products. One of the most fondly remembered was the Chicago & North Western which maintained a sprawling network of more than 11,000 route miles across Wisconsin, Iowa, Nebraska, South Dakota, Illinois, Missouri, Michigan, and even reached North Dakota and Wyoming." (Submitted on October 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chicago and North Western Transportation Company. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Midland Pioneer Museum / 1906 Chicago & North Western Railroad Depot
4. Midland Pioneer Museum / 1906 Chicago & North Western Railroad Depot (marker behind fence)