Tintagel in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

A changing coastline

A Changing coastline
Arvor ow chanjya
Looking north-east, this spectacular view tells a story about the complex geology and changing shape of this north Cornwall coast.

The slates and siltstones that make up this coastline were originally deposited in a shallow sea between 300 and 350 million year ago. Later tectonic events of enormous force caused the rocks to fold and bend into dramatic shapes. Erosion by the sea has produced an intricate set of bays, headlands caves and islands, a process which continues today.

1   Hartland Point - In Devon, 43km (26 miles) away.
2   GCHQ Bude -The white buildings are the great domes and dishes of the listening station at Lower Sharpnose Point, 8km (5 miles) miles north of Bude.
3   Cambeak headland - Near Crackington Haven.
4   ‘The Sisters’ - Islands off Willapark headland. A rampart across the narrow neck of this headland suggests that it was an Iron Age fort.
5   Barras Nose - This promontory gives a good impression of how Tintagel headland probably appeared in the Dark Age and medieval periods, before the dramatic cliff fall which severed it from the mainland. 50.669145, -4.760481

1. English Heritage - Tintagel Castle. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tintagel Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)