Near Leamington in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Carolinian Canada

Middle Island / Île Middle

Middle Island
Middle Island is the most southern piece of land in Canada. Only a few metres from the Canada-US border, the tiny 22-hectare island is part of the western Lake Erie archipelago. Migrating birds and insects use the island to rest as they travel across Lake Erie following an island chain from Point Pelee to Ohio. The island is also home to many Carolinian species at risk including the Lake Erie watersnake, the red mulberry tree and the Miami mist flower. Evidence of human presence on the island spans centuries, from the late Woodland Period (ca. 800-1200 A.D.) to the American Prohibition era when it was used as a gambling haven. In 1999, the Nature Conservancy of Canada, with the support of Parks Canada Agency and many other contributors, purchased the island. Now as part of Point Pelee National Park of Canada, Middle Island will remain a refuge for some of Canada's most southern species of plants and animals for all time.

Île Middle
L'île Middle est le point le plus méridional du Canada. Située à quelques mêtres à peine de la frontière canado-américaine, cette petite île de 22 hectares
fait partie de l'achipel ouest du lac Érié. Les oiseaux et les insectes en migration s'en servent comme aire de repos alors qu'ils traversent le lac Érié en suivant une guirlande insulaire qui les conduira de la pointe Pelée à l'État de l'Ohio. Elle abrite de nombreuses espèces caroliniennes en péril, y compris la couleuvre d'eau du lac Érié, le mûrier rouge et l'eupatoire céleste. Il existe des preuves d'une présence humaine sur l'île pendant plusieurs siècles, de la fin de l'âge sylvicole (vers 800 - 1200 après J.-C.) jusqu'au XXe siècle, alors que l'île servait de refuge aux joueurs durant la prohibition aux États-Unis. En 1999, l'île fut achetée par la Société canadienne pour la conservation de la nature avec l'appui de Parcs Canada et de nombreux donateurs. À présent intégrée au parc national de la Pointe-Pelée, l'île Middle demeure à jamais un refuge pour certaines des espèces végétales et animales les plus méridionales du Canada.

Erected by Carolinian Canada Coalition.