Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

“Legend of the Mothman”

Inscription.
On a chilly, fall night in November 1966, two young couples drove into the TNT area north of Point Pleasant, West Virginia, when they realized they were not alone.

What they saw that night has evolved into one of the great mysteries of all time; hence the Mothman Legacy began. It has grown into a phenomenon known all over the world by millions of curious people asking questions: What really happened? What did these people see? Has it been seen since?

It still sparks the world’s curiosity—the mystery behind Point Pleasant, West Virginia’s MOTHMAN.

Sculpture by:
Artist and Sculptor
Bob Roach
New Haven, West Virginia

Erected 2003 by the Town of Point Pleasant.

. Marker is in this post office area: Point Pleasant WV 25550, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding “Legend of the Mothman”. The “TNT Area” refers to the former West Virginia Ordnance Works and abandoned power plant—now the McClintic Wildlife Management Area—an overgrown wildlife preserve seven miles north of town, considered the Mothman’s home or hideout.

The “young couples” refers to the two couples, Roger and Linda Scarberry, and Steve and Mary Mallette, who where the first to make the news with their sighting of the Mothman.

1. Wikipedia Entry
. “In West Virginia folklore, the Mothman is a creature reportedly seen in the Point Pleasant area from November 12, 1966, to December 15, 1967. The first newspaper report was published in the Point Pleasant Register dated November 16, 1966, titled ‘Couples See Man-Sized Bird ... Creature ... Something.’ The national press soon picked up the reports and helped spread the story across the United States.

“The Mothman was introduced to a wider audience by Gray Barker in 1970 and later popularized by John Keel in his 1975 book The Mothman Prophecies, claiming that there were supernatural events related to the sightings, and a connection to the collapse of the Silver Bridge. The 2002 film The Mothman Prophecies, starring Richard Gere, was based on Keel's book. An annual festival in Point Pleasant is devoted to the Mothman legend.” (Submitted on October 2, 2018.)

2. Scarberry and Mallette’s 1966 Mothman Sighting. Entry on TheMothMan.wikia.com. Excerpt: “When they got there next to the abandoned North Power Plant they suddenly saw two large red eyes which reflected the light from the car’s headlights. Steve noticed it first and pointed it out to the group. That is when they are said to have noticed that the glowing red eyes belonged to a strange creature. They claimed
3. “Legend of the Mothman” Statue
2003 stainless steel sculpture by Bob Roach is twelve feet tall.
to have seen a grey man-like figure with wings go around the corner at the old power plant. They said that the creature didn’t run, but wobbled like it couldn’t keep its balance. Linda described the creature as having circular fiery red eyes and a body like a man but with wings. They said the creature was about 6 or 7 feet tall with wings folded against its back. Half Man, Half Monster. She said ‘You could see muscles in its legs’.” (Submitted on October 2, 2018.)

3. Mothman Wiki entry for Bob Roach, sculptor. Excerpt: “Robert Roach ... is said to have created the iconic design of the statue by using an image of a bodybuilder from a magazine as a reference point. He interviewed people who claimed to have seen the Mothman and took bits and pieces of their descriptions of the creature; attempting to combine them into a single form.” (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

4. The Mothcam. This webcam is pointed at the statue and livestreams what’s happening there 24 hours a day. (Submitted on October 2, 2018.)

5. The Mothman Documentary. 6½ minute video.
(Submitted on October 2, 2018.)

4. The Mothman
The statue is polished stainless-steel-silver in color. Photographs 2, 3, and 4 show it with a golden hue because they were photographed just before sunset.
folklore

5. “Legend of the Mothman” Statue