Polotitlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Teachers of Polotitlán

Inscription.

En esta morada, propiedad de Don Miguel Antonio Garcia Jimenez vivieron durante 26 años (1973-1999) profesores que impartieron educación a niños y jovenes del municipio.

Sea motivo de un amplio y reconocido agradecimiento por su desinteresada contribución en beneficio del magisterio.

Sirva su ejemplo para actuales y futuras generaciones.
Atentamente
H. Ayuntamiento 1997-2000, profesores y pueblo en general

English translation:
In this building, owned by Miguel Antonio Garcia Jiménez, for 26 years (1973-1999) lived the teachers who provided education to the children and young people of the municipality.

Let this be a wide and recognized appreciation for their selfless contribution to the benefit of all.

They serve as an example for current and future generations.
Sincerely, Honorable City Hall 1997-2000, teachers and the people in general

Erected 2000 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Polotitlán 1997-2000.

Education.

Regarding Teachers of Polotitlán. The marker describes a situation that is still relatively common in some areas of Mexico and other countries in Latin America, where teachers travel to a community and live there during the week. They then return to their homes on the weekends or every two weeks, depending on the difficulty of travel. With better transportation and communication this type of arrangement
is mostly limited to more rural areas now.