Launceston in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Landscape

The Landscape
From the top of this high tower it is easy to see why the Normans built their castle here at Launceston. Not only does the castle dominate the surrounding countryside but it also controlled the main road into Cornwall at the time.
Before the Norman conquest the main settlement was around St Stephen's Church on the hill opposite. The Norman lords founded a new walled town beside the castle. The curving line of the houses, immediately below you, follows part of the line of the medieval town walls.
To your left the Earl's hunting park stretched away towards Bodmin Moor.

2. The Landscape
The ruins of Launceston Castle and the Town of Launceston seen from the marker on top of the Tower Keep
3. The Landscape
The Town of Launceston and surrounding fields seen from the marker on top of the Tower Keep