Near Jackson in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Undaunted Stewardship

Serving History and Enhancing the Environment & Economy

Captions: (middle left) The Hamilton Ranch restored and still uses the original ranch house that the Carrolls built in 1903. Cowboys from other ranches would bunk at the Carroll Ranch when their cattle drives stopped for overnight rest. Because cattle can loos about one percent of their body weight for every 10-15 miles of walking, it is important to the economic of ranching to take regular breaks when moving cattle to markets and to distant pastures.; (bottom left) Visit other Montana farms and ranches whose owners preserve historic sites and use modern stewardship practices. More information about these sites, including locations, can be found at www.undauntedstewardship.com.; (bottom right) Ranch manager George Trischman works to improve and maintain environmental conditions throughout the ranch. Corrals that once bordered streams have been moved further away, and vegetation around the corrals provides a buffer to protect water quality.
Inscription. Undaunted Stewardship® is a statewide partnership involving 19 agricultural and conservation groups in Montana, managed and directed by Montana State University, the Montana Stockgrowers Association and the federal Bureau of Land Management. The program helps preserve historic sites and encourages sustainable stewardship on private rangeland.
Undaunted Stewardship® certifies farms and ranches that use state-of-the-science land management practices. These Undaunted Land Stewards protect the long-term health of Montana's natural resources. Undaunted Stewardship® partners with farms and ranches to preserve historic sites and find ways to share them with the public. In some cases, the program also helps farms and ranches develop new tourist-service businesses, like guest ranches, trail rides and campgrounds. By generating new revenue, these businesses improve the odds that farmers and ranches will be able to continue preserving the scenic beauty and natural environment of their private agricultural lands.
Please show the same respect for the Hamilton Ranch that its residents, managers and all their predecessors have shown. Don't litter, and please don't venture onto private rangeland.

Erected by Montana State University (Bozeman), Bureau of Land Management, Montana Stockgrowers
Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the overlook at the end of a short path, southwest of Idaho State Highway 278.