Near Dillon in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

A Tribute to Sidney Edgerton

Montana's Unsung Hero

Inscription. Sidney Edgerton arrived at Bannack from Ohio in September 1863 to begin his appointment as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Idaho Territory. The massive territory encompassed Idaho, all of Montana, and the western half of Wyoming, with the capital at Lewiston, Idaho. Edgerton became convinced that the region's gold discoveries created the need for government closer at hand. Carrying two thousand dollars' worth of gold dust sewn into his clothing, he undertook the treacherous journey to Washington, D.C., where Congress was considering creating a new territory. Edgerton advocated that Montana's western boundary fall along the Bitterroot Mountains, rather than on the proposed Continental Divide. Thus, it was Edgerton who won the Bitterroot and Flathead Valleys and the future wealth of Butte for Montana. After Congress created Montana Territory on May 26, 1864, President Abraham Lincoln appointed Edgerton its first governor. However, Lincoln failed to appoint a territorial secretary, the only official authorized to spend federal money. Edgerton kept the territory afloat with is own personal funds. On February 2, 1865, the territorial legislature established Edgerton County as one of Montana's original nine counties. The county name did not last long. Edgerton was a strong, outspoken Republican abolitionist, whose belief is equal rights
was unpopular with the territory's Democratic majority. Edgerton resigned as territorial governor, departing for Akron, Ohio, in September 1865 where he practiced law util his death in 1900. In December 1867 the territorial legislature voted 7-0 to change the name of Edgerton County to Lewis and Clark County. Bitter partisan politics denied Edgerton the recognition he deserved as the "Father of Montana."

Erected 2015 by Montana National Register Sign Program.

Right of center below the log cabin

More about this marker. This marker is located near the picnic tables at the entrance to the exhibit buildings in Bannack State Park.

3. Sidney Edgerton
among its founders.