Oxford in Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Motte and Bailey

Oxford Castle was built in 1071 by Robert d'Oilly who had accompanied William the Conqueror from Normandy to England in 1066. The Castie was surrounded by a moat from which material came to form both a high Mound or Motte and the ramparts of an eastern defended courtyard or Bailey. The Mound was the Castle's strong point on top of which was a stone tower or Keep whose vaulted well chamber and well still survive. Within the Bailey stand St. George's Tower, the 18th century Prison buildings and the 19th century County Hall, whose predecessor was known as The Sessions House.
This is a scheduled ancient monument and an important historic feature. Please treat it with respect.
For access to the Mound or to take a tour of the Castle, visit the admissions desk located in the Oxford Castle Unlocked gift shop.

( engraving caption )
“The Tower upon ye round hill “ (Christ Church archive) Copy of an early 17th century plan of Oxford Castle showing the Motte (Mound) and Bailey (Courtyard) surrounded by the Castle Ditch and the ten-sided tower on top of the Motte.

Erected by The Oxford Preservation Trust.

1. Oxford Castle & Prison. (Submitted on October 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Oxford Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The Motte (Mound) is behind the marker