Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of San Roque

San Roque
Templo construido en 1726 por el sacerdote Don Juan José de Sopeña y Cervera donde funcionó desde el 13-X-1746 hasta el 13-III-1794 una Santa Escuela de Cristo, creada por el religioso Luis Felipe Neri de Alfaro
Ayuntamiento 1989-1991

English translation:
San Roque
Temple built in 1726 by the priest Juan José de Sopeña y Cervera where a Santa Escuela de Cristo (Holy School of Christ), created on October 13, 1746 functioned until March 13, 1794, supported by the religious Luis Felipe Neri de Alfaro.
City Hall 1989-1991

Erected 1989 by Ayuntamiento de Guanajuato.

The marker can be seen to the right of these steps that lead up to the front entrance to the temple.