Rigby in Jefferson County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Rigby

Inscription. In 1884 a group of Utah Mormons settled and pioneered this locality. The cleared sagebrush land, dug canals and erected humble log homes. The built a log room which was used for church, school and recreation. Daniel S. Robbins, a veteran, was made presiding ledger, and in his home, located two hundred years from here, the town of Rigby was named in honor of William R. Rigby of Latter-Day Saints Stake Presidency. In the year 1886, George A. Cordon taught the first school.

Erected 1947 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Lucetta & Dorion Camps Jefferson County, Idaho. (Marker Number 106.)

3. Rigby, the birthplace of Philo Fransworth and perhaps Rigby's greatest claim to fame.