Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Historicher Gedenkpunkt / A Place for Historical Contemplation

1. Historicher Gedenkpunkt / A Place for Historical Contemplation - Sculpture
Inscription.  The marker is made up of two separate pieces: a sculpture, with inscription, and an interpretive panel for the sculpture.

(Sculpture text:)

Ab 1147   Jüdischer Friedhof
1576-80   Bau des Juliusspitals durch Julius Echter
Heute     Grosse Soziale Stiftung

(Interpretive Panel text:)

Der Quader - wenn auch nur auf einer Spitze balancierend - ist die Basis der Skulptur. Er steht für das historische Gebaüde der Juliusspital Stiftung.

Der Ring gilt als Zeichen im Familienwappen des Würzburger Furstbischof Julius Echter von Mespelbrunn, dem Gründer der Stiftung.

Die Stele - tief eingeschnitten in den Quader - symbolisiert die Grabsteine des Jüdischen Friedhofs, die - ohne Beachtung des religiöusen Ewigkeitskontextes - dem Spitalbau weichen mussen.

Die Verbindung und unlösbare Verknupfung dieser drei Elemente bringt ihre wechselseitige Bedingtheit zum Ausdruck.

Kunstler: Kurt Grimm, 2013

(English translation:)

From 1147   Jewish Cemetery
1576-80   Construction of the Juliusspital under

Julius Echter
Today   A large social institution and foundation

The Cube - even if only balancing on a peak - is the basis of the sculpture. It stands for the historical building of the Juliusspital Foundation.

The Ring is considered as a sign in the family crest of the Würzburg Prince Bishop Julius Echter of Mespelbrunn, founder of the foundation.

The Stele - deeply embedded within the cube - symbolizes the tombstones of the Jewish cemetery, which - without regard to the religious context of eternity - had to give way to hospital construction.

The Compound and indissoluble linkage of these three elements express the condition of their mutual existence.

Artist: Kurt Grimm, 2013

2. Historicher Gedenkpunkt / A Place for Historical Contemplation - Interpretive Panel

More about this marker. The marker is located within the inner garden of the Juliusspital. The garden is easiy accessible through any of the connecting passageways from the surrounding streets.

3. Historicher Gedenkpunkt / A Place for Historical Contemplation Marker - wide view
Stiftung Juliusspital Würzburg is a foundation in Würzburg, Germany that includes the Juliusspital (hospital) and the Juliusspital winery. It was created as a hospital in 1576 by the Prince-Bishop of Würzburg, Julius Echter....The hospital was founded by Julius Echter, Bishop of Würzburg, in 1576 on the ground of a Jewish cemetery with the endowment of the abandoned monastery of Heiligenthal. It originally also accepted pilgrims, people suffering from epilepsy and orphans. - Wikipedia