Jefferson in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jefferson Town Well

Inscription.
The device in front of you is the actual water pump used by Jefferson residents to draw water from the town well. During the 1800's and until 1960, residents obtained water from the well located in the center of town. The well offered tremendous convenience to local residents who previously had to walk some distance to area springs and streams to collect fresh water.

The construction and use of community wells grew rapidly in the United States in the 1820s-1830s following the development of the augur boring (drilling) machine. Over time, homeowners in Jefferson and throughout America began to hire companies to drill wells on their property. Today, privately-owned wells are the source of fresh water for most local residents.

America's First Utility
The important presence of fresh water determined where new towns and villages would be located in early America. Centrally-located community wells with hand cranked pumps made the task of getting water easier to access. The well also served as a gathering place where local residents met and caught up on the latest news.

3. Farmer Pumping water at a community Well in Pie Town New Mexico, circa 1940.
The cost of having a private well drilled was expensive for many people. Because of this, local and outlying residents depended on a community well for fresh water.
Close-up of Library of Congress photo on marker
4. Children pump water at Hampton Institute Virginia
Metal well pumps, as the one shown in this photo, were first invented in 1948.
5. Map of Jefferson
Jefferson's community well was constructed to serve the residents of the 62-lot town as illustrated in this detail from the 1858 Map of Frederick County, Maryland by Issac Bond.
Close-up of map on marker
6. The Town Well
The Jefferson town well was constructed in the early to mid-18OOs. It measured 67 feet deep by 3 feet in diameter. Because of reduced use and the widening of Main Street, the well was closed. It was covered with a metal plate in 1960 and later filled in 2018.
Close-up of photo on marker
7. Jefferson
Founded in 1774, Jefferson prospered in the 1800s because of its location on the Jefferson Pike (now Route 180), which connects Frederick, MD with Harpers Ferry, WV.

Here a plaque is placed at 3819 Jefferson Pike where the well was located.
Close-up of painting by David Yontz, 1999, on marker