San Marino in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camellia Japonica ‘California’

Huntington Library

Inscription. 'California' is believed to be the oldest camellia plant on record in Southern California. It arrived in 1888 as an unnamed seedling and was purchased for 25 cents off a Japanese tramp steamer in Redondo Beach harbor. For nearly 70 years the plant, which bears large rose-red blooms, graced a residential property in Pico Rivera. In 1959 it was purchased by noted camellia collector Ralph S. Peer Sr., who had the specimen relocated to his home in Hollywood Hills. It was given to The Huntington in 2003.

Donated from Park Hill, the garden of Ralph and Monique Peer.

Erected by The Huntington Library, Art Collection, and Botanical Gardens.

More about this marker. Located at The Huntington Library, Art Collection, and Botanical Gardens, in the North Vista & Camellia garden, east of the fountain. Open 10-5, closed Tuesdays and major holidays. See their website for admission, map, collections, etc.

The original plastic marker was removed when the bronze plaques were added.

3. Camellia Japonica ‘California’ In Bloom
4. Camellia Japonica ‘California’
5. Camellia Japonica
This bloom is on a smaller plant located nearby.
6. Plaque added in 2021
Camellia Japonica 'California'. This is the oldest camellia in Southern California, arriving from Japan in 1888. Acquired by Monique & Ralph Peer in 1959, it was relocated here from Park Hill, their Hollywood Hills home in 2003.
In appreciation of Ralph S. Peer, 1892 - 1960, whose passion and expertise were instrumental to the introduction of Camellia Reticulata from China to gardens of the United States.
9. North Vista & Camellia Garden
The 17th-century Italian fountain was moved here in 1916. The marker is to the right of the fountain, behind the trees, across a small access road.
10. The Huntington Library
Designed in 1920 by Southern California architect Myron Hunt. The library contains a substantial collection of rare books and manuscripts, concentrated in the fields of British and American history and art.
11. Desert Garden
One of the world's largest and oldest collections of cacti, with more than 5,000 species.
12. Mausoleum
Designed by John Russell Pope, who later used a similar design for the Jefferson Memorial in Washington D.C.