Marine Villa in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

German Butcher

— Cherokee-Lemp Historic District —

Inscription. Following the Civil War, German teenager Charles Zimmermann came to America. He settled in St. Louis and learned the trade of a butcher.

In 1881, Zimmerman built a small combination home and store on this block. Though the estimated cost of construction of his first home and store was only $700, new building materials were available to Zimmermann. The year before, a Cleveland, Ohio company had begun mass producing house paint from a standardized formula, and then began shipping the paint to markets across the country.

Zimmermann prospered. In 1895, he was able to build this larger storefront and home, with an estimated cost of construction of $2,200.

The sophisticated cast iron storefront was produced by a local company, Union Iron and Foundry. The company was located on South Second Street in the Frenchtown or Kosciusko neighborhood.

Erected 2007 by NiNi Harris.