St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

South St. Louis Architect

Cherokee-Lemp Historic District

By Devry Jones, October 7, 2018
Inscription.  Henry Schaumburg, Jr. designed this storefront that was constructed in 1900. Schaumburg was one of South St. Louis' German-American architects who celebrated the abundance and variety of decorative brick available in St. Louis. His father was a bricklayer who became a contractor. He began his architectural career as a clerk in the office of another South St. Louis German-American architect, Otto Wilhelmi. A large scale example of Schaumburg's work is the Farmers & Merchants Trust Company building at 3548 S. Grand Boulevard.

Note Schaumburg's use of decorative brick with a fleur-de-lis pattern, and brick with a Greek key design on the corner of the second floor. Schaumburg used bricks with a tulip design to outline the second story facade windows.

Erected 1999 by NiNi Harris. (Marker Number V.)

More. Search the internet for South St. Louis Architect.