Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Manchester Biscuit Company

Inscription. In 1902, the Manchester Biscuit Company came to Sioux Falls and built a two-story quartzite building on East Sixth Street. By 1909, the building had expanded to include a third floor and a three-story addition was added to the south. In 1915, the prominent local architect Joseph Schwartz designed an additional seven-story building. By 1947, the need arose once again for more space. The original 1902 building was razed to make room for a new building, a five-story blonde brick structure, that was built to the west of the 1915 Schwartz building.

Erected by Big Sioux River Recreation Trail and Greenway, and Siouxland Heritage Museums.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted at eye-level on a tall stone pillar.

2. Manchester Biscuit Company Marker (tall view; this marker top; related marker bottom)
Despite rumors to the contrary, its operations are not now, nor have they ever been, conducted in a hollow tree. (Submitted on October 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Manchester Biscuit Co. building, ca.1909
4. Hand-colored postcard: Biscuit Factory, Sioux Falls, S. Dak.