Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old County Court House

By Michael Kindig, March 29, 2002
Inscription. Click to hear the inscription.  This imposing building was designed by Albert C. Martin and built in 1912 as the Ventura County Court House. It is an outstanding example of neo-classic architecture, considered the proper style for public buildings of the early 20th century. The court house was purchased by the City of San Buenaventura in 1971 for use as the City Hall.

Erected 1973 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of San Buenaventura. (Marker Number 847.)

2. Ventura County Courthouse
Marker is mounted on the block fence wall to the left of the steps. In this view the marker is behind the Padre statue.

3. Ventura County Courthouse
4. Ventura County Courthouse Architecture