Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stockgrowers Bank

Inscription. Incorporated in 1890, Fort Pierre was an important trade center for ranchers. Opening the Great Sioux Reservation to settlement further enhanced the community's business prospects. The Stockgrowers Bank started in a wooden building, but owners C. L. Millet and G. E. Sumner had big plans. They built one of Fort Pierre's most elegant Romanesque Revival structures to house their bank. The bank's prominent corner location and impressive architecture made it the center of commerce for the young community. Other tenants in the building included Fort Pierre's first telephone exchange, a land office, and local buffalo rancher Scotty Philip.

Fort Pierre's economic boom came at a steep price. The Great Sioux Reservation had initially included all of the land in South Dakota west of the Missouri River and Euro-American settlement in the area was prohibited. By the late 1880s, over 11 million acres of reservation land had been thrown open to settlement, displacing many American Indians.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve
America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

More about this marker. Marker is
a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally, on waist-high posts.

1. Stockgrowers Bank. The Stockgrowers Bank is the single example of Romanesque Revival architecture in Fort Pierre. The building represents an interesting and well-executed adaptation of the style to the needs of the small frontier community and is the most important commercial building erected in Fort Pierre during the 20th century. The cut sandstone foundation, polygonal corner tower with ornamental festoons, decorative brickwork and arched windows with brick keystones set it apart from the other buildings in town. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Stockgrowers Bank. Charles L. Millett and his wife settled in Fort Pierre in 1890 when the Great Sioux Reservation opened to white settlement. They established squatter rights for their residence in April of that year and officially incorporated a banking enterprise at the corner of Deadwood and Main Streets, the future site of the Stockgrowers Bank. In 1903, Millett, along with Gaylord E. Sumner and James (Scotty) Philip, constructed the building and began the Stockgrowers Bank and a chain of associated banks in Midland, Philip, Kadoka, Cottonwood, and Milesville. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Stockgrowers Bank photos
Building the foundation of the Stockgrowers Bank in 1903 (above left). The Stockgrowers Bank is on the left in this view of Deadwood Street, c. 1910 (above). The ornate bank window provided tellers with an elegant setting for serving their customers (left).
4. Marker detail: Stockyard photo
Fort Pierre had one of the largest stockyards in the state, creating a vital part of the local economy.
5. Stockgrowers Bank Marker (wide view; marker located near northeast corner of building)
6. Stockgrowers Bank (south / front view from Main Avenue)