North End East in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sioux Quartzite

Inscription.
The Sioux Quartzite, deposited more than a billion years ago, is among the oldest rock exposed in South Dakota. The quartzite and associated pipestone deposits were known to white men as early as 1822, but the American Indian used pipestone centuries earlier to make ornaments and utensils.

The Sioux Quartzite consists of thick beds of silica-cemented quartz sandstone, the grains of which were deposited and rounded by wave action in the floor of an ancient continental sea. This fact is illustrated by laminations and ripple marks preserved in the quartzite. The density of the rock resulting from the cementation and compaction makes it very resistant to erosion as shown by the falls at this site; the Big Sioux River has been flowing in its present course here for about 10,000 years.

In Pioneer Days this rock was the principal building and paving material in this area. At the present time its use as an aggregate in concrete construction makes the Sioux Quartzite an important natural resource of Eastern South Dakota.
Donated by Sertoma Boy Scout Troop 48,
John Bradford District, Sioux Council

Erected 1965 by Sertoma Boy Scout Troop 48, John Bradford District, Sioux Council. (Marker Number 393.)

1. About Sioux Quartzite. Sioux Quartzite Outcrop Trail website entry:
Sioux
2. The Sioux Quartzite Marker (tall view)
quartzite outcroppings are the area’s most unique geological feature. The outcrops of Sioux quartzite start at Redstone in East New Ulm, MN and extend 180 miles west to Rockport Colony along the James River, south of Mitchell, SD. The north-south band of outcrops is about 40 miles wide. Quartzite was quarried in the late 1800’s and early 1900’s into building stone and cobblestone. With the ability to transport stone out by train, quarrying became one of region’s largest industries. Almost every local community had structures made of quartzite. Because of the stones hardness and durability , these building are still standing today as historic schools, courthouses, churches, fire stations and hotels. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sioux Quartzite's Ancient Beauty. South Dakota magazine website entry:
Sioux quartzite, the hard stone that the Big Sioux tumbles over at Falls Park in Sioux Falls, is ancient. Those that study rocks say it was formed around 1.5 billion years ago. It is really hard to fathom. The last dinosaurs are supposed to have been around 60 million years ago. That’s a drop in the bucket compared to our Sioux quartzite. This rock formation has been fairly stable and in existence for roughly a quarter of the time Earth has been a planet. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. The Sioux Quartzite Marker (wide view)

4. Sioux Falls / Sioux quartzite (view from near marker)