East Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the Fillmore East (1968-1971)

Inscription. Fans of live rock, folk, and blues music streamed through this entrance during the brief but memorable life of the Fillmore East. The great concert promoter Bill Graham brought The Who, Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin, the Grateful Dead, and many more into a concert hall beloved by artists and audiences alike for its intimacy, acoustics, and psychedelic light shows.

Placed by the Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation
with the generous support of the Two Boots Foundation.

Erected by The Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation.

1. Fillmore East Closing Evening, June 27th, 1971 radio broadcast, WNEW FM 102.7 (Youtube, 2.5 hrs.). Closing night concert, includes sets by the Allman Brothers, The J. Giles Band, Edgar Winter's White Trash, Mountain, The Beach Boys.... (Submitted on October 11, 2018.)

2. Fillmore East (Wikipedia). (Submitted on October 11, 2018.)
3. Remarkable History in an Unremarkable Building -- No. 105 2nd Avenue. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Why the Fillmore East commemorative plaque is missing on 2nd Avenue (EV Grieve, March 9, 2022)
The marker is to the left of the entrance to the Apple Bank.
. Notes that the plaque is seemingly missing, currently, but is actually being repaired and will be re-installed at some later date. Also provides a brief history of the Fillmore East. (Submitted on May 25, 2022.)

3. The Fillmore East (1968-1971)
The Apple Bank branch uses the former box office/entry lobby of the venue. The theatre itself in the rear left was demolished and replaced by an apartment building. Photo is from an extensive photohistory in the bank lobby.
4. Bill Grahams (sic) Way
Honorific street sign outside the venue, mispunctuation and all.