Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marsha Mason

Born April 3, 1942

Inscription. Born in St. Louis, Marsha Mason began acting at Nerinx Hall High and Webster College. After nearly a decade on and off-Broadway, she catapulted to film stardom with "Cindarella Liberty" (1973), for which she received an Academy Award nomination and won the first of her two Golden Globe awards. From 1977-1981 she earned Oscar nominations for "The Goodbye Girl," "Chapter Two" and "Only When I Laugh," all written by her then-husband Neil Simon. While still appearing in films, Mason later returned her focus to the theater. She also was nominated for an Emmy in 1997 for her work on television's "Frasier." Lauded for her portrayals of contemporary women, Marsha Mason became a leading actress of her generation.

Erected 2002 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

at or near this postal address: 6646 Delmar Boulevard, Saint Louis MO 63130, United States of America. Touch for directions.