Huichapan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

First Celebration of the Mexican Independence Proclamation

Inscription.

En este lugar se conmemoro por vez primera en el país el Grito de Independencia el 16 de septiembre de 1812 por el Lic. y Gral. Ignacio Lopez Rayon y el Lic. Andres Quintana Roo
Huichapan., Hgo. 22 de diciembre de 1972

English translation:
In this place, the Grito de Independencia (the Proclamation of Independence) was commemorated for the first time in the country on September 16, 1812 by General Ignacio López Rayón and Andrés Quintana Roo
Huichapan, Hidalgo, December 22, 1972

Regarding First Celebration of the Mexican Independence Proclamation. These markers celebrate a relatively little known historical incident: that during the Mexican War for Independence, the leaders of the Insurgency paused here on the second anniversary of the Proclamation of Independence given on September 16, 1810 by Miguel Hidalgo to celebrate that beginning and to dedicate themselves to the ongoing struggle for liberty and freedom. Full independence from Spain would not happen for another nine years in 1821.

The three markers can be seen towards the left mounted to the facade of The Chapitel, now part of the Archaeology and History Museum of Huichapan.
This additional marker from 2009 was placed in preparation for the celebrations of the 200th anniversary of the beginning of the Mexican Independence Movement and the 100th anniversary of the beginning of the Mexican Revolution.
This additional marker from 2012 notes the 200th anniversary of the first celebration of the Proclamation of Mexican Independence (el Grito de Dolores).