Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Rockettes

Inscription.
In 1925 Russell Markert formed the "Missouri Rockets," a 16-member dance line that performed before feature films at the Missouri Theater on Grand Avenue. Seven years late the group's performance at the opening night of Radio City Music Hall led to a permanent engagement and a name change to the Rockettes. Known for their eye-high kicks, uniformly glamorous appearance and the absolute precision of their routines, onstage the 36 Rockettes appear to move as one dancer. An icon of Americana, the Rockettes' performances have included the 1937 Paris Exposition, the USO in World War II, the 1988 Super Bowl and the 2001 Presidential Inauguration.

Erected 2007 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

1. The Rockettes. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Original Rockettes 1930 (YouTube.com, 70 secs.). "From the movie: KING OF JAZZ (1930) - Inspired by the British "Tiller Girls" chorus Russell Markert created a similar group called the "Missouri Rockets" in St Louis in 1925 and in 1927 he moved them to the Roxy theater in New York where they became known as the "Roxyettes". Then in 1932 they moved to the newly opened Radio City Music Hall and there they became 'The Rockettes'...." (Submitted on October 17, 2018.)

O.C. Conkling (photo courtesy of the Missouri Historical Society), May 7, 1930
2. The Missouri Rockettes