Sugartown in Beauregard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Old Camp Ground Cemetery

Established in the 1820's

Inscription.
A memorial to the pioneers of Sugartown (early outpost of Southwest Louisiana), whose courage and fortitude helped subdue the historic "Neutral Territory" of the Sabine-Rio Hondo Strip, claimed and contended for by four nations - France, Spain, Mexico and the United States.

Donated by the Louisiana Conference of The Methodist Church to Old Camp Ground Cemetery Association Inc. as a cemetery, park and historical monument.

Erected by Louisiana Conference of The Methodist Church to Old Camp Ground Cemetery Association, Inc.

3. Old Camp Ground Cemetery