Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The 17 Doctors of the 1850 Sacramento Cholera Epidemic

Inscription.
In Memory of the 17 Doctors who died while caring for victims of the 1850 Cholera Epidemic in Sacramento

Dr. W. Carpenter (Age 26), Dr. Horatio Cobb (Age 30), Dr. R.S. Girard (Age 35), Dr. Pliney P. Green (Age 41), Dr. R.L. Grisard (Age 33), Dr. R.H. Hale (Age 26), Dr. George W. Held (Age 34), Dr. Henry F. Herr (Age 26)

Dr. A. Holmes (Age 47), Dr. George Noble (Age 30), Dr. George H. Mason (Age 23), Dr. Robert McMamee (Age 27), Dr. Metcalf (Age 60), Dr. Robert M. Stansbury, Dr. T.P.N. Whittaker (Age 26), Dr. George Yearly (Age 36), Dr. (Name Unknown)

Erected 1977 by The Sacramento El Dorado Medical Society Historical Committee, July 1977.

Regarding The 17 Doctors of the 1850 Sacramento Cholera Epidemic. Dr. Pliney P. Green, the only doctor whose grave is marked, is buried in the Pioneer Cemetery Grove section of the cemetery.

In 1990 it was determined that the "unknown name" doctor on the marker is Dr. Peter Crum.

1. The Beginning of the Epidemic
Source: The Sacramento El Dorado Medical Society Historical Committee
On October 8, a passenger on the "New World," a ship docked in Sacramento, emerged and collapsed on the wharf, sparking an epidemic that killed nearly 1000
people in less than three weeks. Thousands fled in panic, leaving the stricken behind. Of the nearly 40 physicians practicing here at the time, 17 died, making this the highest mortality on record for physicians caring for victims of an epidemic.
With few exceptions, victims were buried in mass graves. Of the 17 physicians who died of cholera while caring for the victims of the epidemic, only one of the 17 is notably buried in Sacramento's Old City Cemetery. Some speculation has been made that they may possibly be buried under a section of Broadway, since a portion of the cemetery was used for street expansion.
    — Submitted October 14, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Marker is on the far left, a time capsule to be opened in 2088 is center and the John A. Sutter, Jr. marker is to the right.
4. Only Marked Burial Site
Dr. Pliney P. Green