Allegheny West in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Garden For The Dead

Laurel Hill Cemetery

Inscription. A grieving father, John Jay Smith went to visit the grave of his daughter in Center City. He could not find it in the over-crowded churchyard and became determined to create a rural cemetery. Founded in 1836, Laurel Hill Cemetery was designed to be different from the start. It was to be a place located outside of the city, with a beautiful landscape and no religious affiliation. Laurel Hill was to be a peaceful place for the dead to rest and for the living to enjoy. Laurel Hill's scenic site was established over 20 years before New York's Central Park. Picnics, horse-drawn carriage rides, walks and sightseers tours were popular activities during its early days. Today the 78 acre Cemetery is visited daily by historians, artists, researchers, dog-walkers, runners, cyclists, and sightseers.

Erected by Philadelphia Parks & Recreation.

Drawn from nature by Aug. Kölllner ; lith. by Deroy ; printed by Cattier (courtesy of LOC), 1848
3. Philadelphia Laurel-Hill Cemetery
Print showing path leading to gatehouse entrance to cemetery, designed by John Notman, with cemetery, superintendent's house, and chapel behind it; two men ride horses on road in foreground. - Library of Congress