LeDroit Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anna Julia Hayward Cooper Residence

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

—201 T Street, NW —

By Devry Jones, October 12, 2018
Inscription. Educator, feminist, and civil rights activist Anna Julia Hayward Cooper (1858-1964) lived here from 1916 until her death. Born in North Carolina, Cooper graduated from Oberlin College and moved to Washington in 1887 to teach Latin at the Preperatory School for Colored Youth (now Dunbar High School). From 1902 to 1906 she served as its principal. After earning a Ph.D. from the Sorbonne at age 66, Cooper became the president of Frelinghuysen University, a night school for poor and working-class adults, holding classes here. Cooper published A Voice from the South and helped found the Colored YWCA (now the Phyllis Wheatley YWCA).

[Caption below photo:]
Anna Julia Cooper on her porch.
Scurlock Studio Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. Anna Julia Hayward Cooper Residence