Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

One Day, Three Nations

Inscription. Here on March 9, 1804, Spanish Lieutenant Governor Charles Dehault Delassus met with US Army Captain Amos Stoddard to complete the Louisiana Purchase. Stoddard accepted the Upper Louisiana territory first for France and then for the United States. Spanish and American troops witnessed the momentous event—the territory transferred into American hands. Although the United States purchased the land from France, Spain had governed the territory for nearly forty years.

After the official transfer was signed, troops lowered the Spanish civilian flag and raised the French flag. The next day, they lowered the French flag and raised the American Stars and Stripes.

In one day, the United States doubled in size. New Orleans (Orleans Territory, later the State of Louisiana) was transferred earlier on December 20, 1803.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. One Day, Three Nations Marker (tall view; Gateway Arch in the background)
losing interest in establishing a North American empire and needed funds to fight the British, so he directed his emissaries to offer not just New Orleans but all of the Louisiana Territory to the Americans. Jefferson's envoys in Paris, without awaiting any direction from their President (which would have taken two months), accepted the deal and on April 30, 1803, signed the Louisiana Purchase Treaty. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)