Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bank of the Alexandrian Society

Inscription.
Built by William Stedman in 1816 of local stone, this building served as the Bank of the Alexandrian Society, which printed its own currency. The bank failed in 1817 and 1837. This building has also been used as a store, post office, and inter-urban railway depot. It was enlarged and opened as a museum during Granville's Sesquicentennial Celebration in 1955, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Granville Historic District in 1980.

Erected 1990 by Granville Ohio Historical Society and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-45.)

1. Historic stone bank turns 200. Newark Advocate website entry (2016) (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Granville Historical Society. Society website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Former Alexandrian Society Bank
The Granville Historical Society Museum