Millersburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Music Pavilion / Gazebo

— Historic Millersburg —

Inscription.
In July 1891, a group of men, realizing the need of the town, formed a committee to have a music stand or pavilion built for the community. The structure was to have several purposes after construction. It would be used by various musical organizations for open air concerts, public meetings and religious services on the sabbath. The original design was drawn by W.E. Douden, a local architect. The cost of construction was to be paid for by public subscription. Both local newspapers, the Herald and Sentinel supported the project and urged citizens to contribute. By August 18, 1891, the project was completed and dedication exercises took place on August 29, 1891 with a musical program of chorus, orchestra, drum corps and local bands. J.B. Seal, editor of the Millersburg Herald, presented the music pavilion, debt free, to W.L. Brubaker, who accepted on behalf of the borough concil.

The music pavilion when completed was octagonaly shaped, sixteen feet across with a height of approximately twelve feet. The total cost in 1891 was $164.52.

In September 1891 benches were taken out of the school and placed in the pavilion. Many years later they were removed and sold. Three of the benches are now in the Municipal Building.

Changes were made to the pavilion over the years, from bannister design to the roof line. It was
damaged several times, once in July 1969 during a storm, when a tree fell on the front section. When it was damaged, it was always repaired, but in 1998 it had to be rebuilt. The total cost to rebuild the pavilion, restoring the original bannister design and roof line, was $27,758. This cost was funded by contributions and a state grant.

Today the music pavilion is more commonly known as the Gazebo and is the center of many community activities.

Erected by Upper Paxton & Millersburg Historical Society.

More about this marker. A photo in the upper left shows the pavilion at the center of the 1907 Centennial celebration. In the lower right is a 1915 postcard showing the pavilion.

3. The Music Pavilion / Gazebo