Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sylvan Vista Baptist Church

— Documented Property, Built in 1925 —

Inscription. The first service of the Sylvan Baptist Church was held on the first Sunday in July, 1925, under a brush harbor on this site. The church was organized with six Baptist believers in Christ. Deacons Earl Luckett, John Lane, William Lane, Ambrose Bryant, Mr. Daniel Luckett, and Mrs. Grace Luckett. September, 1925, the brush harbor was replaced with a small church building. December 20, 1925, the Sylvan Vista Baptist Church was recognized by the District Baptist Conference. The pastor Reverend Arthur Luckett was ordained on August 15, 1927. Since then, three buildings were erected on this site.

In 1944, Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt, the wife of President Franklin D. Roosevelt came to meet with the citizens of Chapel Oaks. This one hundred and fifty acre development located on the North side of Fairmount Heights received funding from the federal government. There was no auditorium in Chapel Oaks. Mrs. Roosevelt spoke at Sylvan Vista Baptist Church.

Funded By The Maryland Department Of Housing And Community Development Sponsored By The Mayor And Town Council Of Fairmount Heights. 2016

Erected by Town of Fairmount Heights, Maryland. (Marker Number 72-09-40.)

Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Eleanor Roosevelt, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1925.

3. Sylvan Vista Baptist Church
4. Let's Celebrate!
93rd Church Anniv.
July 8
5. Eleanor Roosevelt
This 1946 portrait of Eleanor Roosevelt by Bernard Tadeusz Frydrysiak was loaned to the National Portrait Gallery by Ford and Marni Roosevelt.